The Association of British Fungus Groups

The website of the U.K.s leading charity in mycological conservation. FCT members are all amateur enthusiasts who want to broaden their interest in fungi and to help with the conservation of mushrooms and toadstools as they come under increased threat from depletion of woodlands and changes in agricultural practice.
Registered Charity No. 1118651

CATE2 Species Records

ABFGID Species Recorded As Date Assoc. Org. Medium Abundance Ecosystem Hectad Ref. Vice county Collectors Determiners Recorder Actions
Page of 42068
View 1 - 30 of 1262024
514112 Boletus subtomentosus Xerocomus subtomentosus 00/00/0 Tilia platyphyllos litter woodland (mixed) NG24 VC104 - Hebrides (Skye) Nick Carter Dave Shorten
537700 Xerocomellus pruinatus Boletus pruinatus 00/00/0 Fagus sylvatica litter woodland (broadleaf) SU08 VC07 - Wiltshire (north) P.A. Portch P.A. Portch Dave Shorten
545796 Auriscalpium vulgare Auriscalpium vulgare 00/00/0 cone fal. parkland SK67 VC56 - Nottinghamshire Ken Rowland Ken Rowland Ken Rowland
546274 Hypholoma fasciculare Hypholoma fasciculare 00/00/0 branch fal. parkland SK67 VC56 - Nottinghamshire Ken Rowland Ken Rowland Ken Rowland
570898 Armillaria mellea Armillaria mellea 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571014 Ascocoryne sarcoides Ascocoryne sarcoides 00/00/0 Betula sp. bark (dead) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571026 Ascocoryne solitaria Ascocoryne solitaria 00/00/0 Corylus avellana wood rotted moorland NC13 VC108 - Sutherland (west) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571366 Cantharellus tubaeformis Cantharellus tubaeformis 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571625 Clavulina cinerea Clavulina cinerea 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571692 Clavulinopsis umbrinella Clavulinopsis umbrinella 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571701 Clitocybe nebularis Clitocybe nebularis 00/00/0 Fraxinus excelsior grass and litter woodland (mixed) NH19 VC108 - Sutherland (west) anon. John Blunt John Blunt
571706 Clitocybe nebularis Clitocybe nebularis 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
571769 Rhodocollybia butyracea Collybia butyracea 00/00/0 Gymnosperm litter (coniferous) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
572158 Cystoderma amianthinum Cystoderma amianthinum 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
572200 Dacrymyces stillatus Dacrymyces stillatus 00/00/0 Gymnosperm wood rotted woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
572597 Fomes fomentarius Fomes fomentarius 00/00/0 Betula sp. bark (dead) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
573424 Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
573554 Hypholoma marginatum Hypholoma marginatum 00/00/0 Gymnosperm litter (coniferous) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
574189 Lactarius deterrimus Lactarius deterrimus 00/00/0 Picea sp. soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
575274 Mycena sanguinolenta Mycena sanguinolenta 00/00/0 Gymnosperm litter (coniferous) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
575610 Sarcomyxa serotina Panellus serotinus 00/00/0 Betula sp. bark (dead) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
575964 Phlebia radiata Phlebia radiata 00/00/0 Betula sp. bark (dead) woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
575975 Phoma samararum Phoma samararum 00/00/0 Fraxinus excelsior fruit woodland (mixed) NH19 VC108 - Sutherland (west) anon. John Blunt John Blunt
575990 Diaporthe samaricola Phomopsis pterophila 00/00/0 Fraxinus excelsior fruit woodland (mixed) NH19 VC108 - Sutherland (west) anon. John Blunt John Blunt
576070 Piptoporus betulinus Piptoporus betulinus 00/00/0 Betula sp. wood rotted woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
576132 Pleurocybella porrigens Pleurocybella porrigens 00/00/0 Gymnosperm wood rotted clustered woodland (mixed) NH18 VC105 - Ross (wester) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
576225 Nigroporus durus Polyporus durus 00/00/0 Betula sp. wood rotted woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
576322 Coprinopsis marcescibilis Psathyrella fragilissima 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
576329 Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt
576694 Russula nigricans Russula nigricans 00/00/0 Gymnosperm soil woodland (coniferous) NH59 VC107 - Sutherland (east) John Blunt John Blunt John Blunt